Analysis of structure-function relationships on smooth muscle myosin using NMR and X-ray crystallography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANOKURA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60136786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroshi  Oita Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (80272467)
NISHIYAMA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Biotechnology Research Center, Associate Professor, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教授 (00208240)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmyosin / smooth muscle / motor protein / NMR / nuclear magnetic resonance / モータータンパク質
Research Abstract
Myosin is an enzyme transducing the chemical energy from the hydrolysis of ATP into directed mechanical movement, in conjunction with actin. In this research, we use the NMR, which is a good probe to observe the microenvironments, and X-ray crystallography, which allows us a precise three-dimensional structure determination, to investigate the mechanism of energy conversion by myosin with atomic level.
From the pH- and temperature-dependent changes of the signals in the ^<31>P-NMR spectra of smooth muscle sub fragment 1-ADP complex, it is appeared that the interaction between the smooth muscle myosin subfragment 1 and ADP is stronger than that of skeletal muscle myosin subfragment 1 and ADP. In the case of kinesin and ncd motor domains, it was found to exist two different forms of motor domain-ADP complex. In addition, we found a difference between kinesin and ncd motor domains in the chemical shift of the a-phosphate of bound ADP, indicating that the electrostatic or magnetic microenvironments of this site of these motor domains differed from each other.
We established the baculovirus expression system to obtain the recombinant chicken gizzard smooth muscle myosin motor domain as well as mutants for crystallization. We also found that the role of the neck region on the ATPase activity of kinesin.