Studies on the Biological Functions of Neuron-specific RNA-binding Proteins in Cultured Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00187048)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneuron / RNA-binding protein / Hu proteins / nuclear export signal / Subcellular localization / PC12 cell / P19 cell / 核移行シグナル / 神経 / 生物学的機能 / 神経成長因子
Research Abstract
ELAV-like neuronal RNA-binding proteins are highly conserved in many neuron-containing organisms and have been implicated in neuronal development and differentiation. Mammalian neuron-specific ELAV-like Hu proteins (HuB, HuC and HuD) and Drosophila ELAV, but not HuR, were found to induce neurite outgrowth when overexpressed in rat PC12 cells. Functional analysis of HuD deletion mutants demonstrated the importance of two conserved RNA-binding domains (RBDs 1 and 3) and the indispensability of the linker region between RBDs 2 and 3 for the neurite-inducing activity. Further analyses suggested the importance of nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of HuD mediated by a novel nuclear export signal (NES) sequence in the linker region for the neurite-inducing activity. Moreover, two HuD deletion mutants containing the linker region dominantly inhibited the wild-type neurite-inducing activity, although they had no neurite-inducing activity per se, suggesting that saturable intracellular trafficking mediated by the linker region is required for the neurite induction by HuD. Interestingly, the same dominant negative mutants significantly inhibited retinoic acid-induced neuronal differentiation of mouse embryonal carcinoma P19 cells. Our results suggest the presence of a novel NES in neuron-specific Hu proteins and the importance of their cytoplasmic localization, through nucleocytoplasmic shuttling, for the initiation of neuronal differentiation.