Analysis of sinnalling pathway of apoptosis degradation using PKCδ gene-targeting mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kei-ichi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Research Assoc., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70294973)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60294972)
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Assoc. Prof.., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (50294971)
CHINKAI Yoichi  Nippon Roche Research Center Senior Scientist, 生物学部, 主幹研究員
OHNO Shigeo  Yokohama City Univ. Med. Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142027)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPKCδ / apoptosis / knockout mice / singal transduction / B cell / proliferation control / プロテインキナーゼC / ジーンターゲティング / ES細胞 / ICE様プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
It has been reported that protein kinase Cδ (PKCδ) a subtype of PKC family members, is cleaved by caspase resulting in conversion to activated PKCδ upon apoptosis. The aim of this research project is to elucidate the physiological function of PKCδ by generating mice deficient in PKCδ gene.
We constructed the targeting vector and transfect it into embryonic stem (ES) cells to obtain the homologous recombinant of ES cells for PKCδ locus. According to the standard method to generate gene-ablated mice, PKCδ-deficient mice were produced with the mutant ES cells. The PKCδ-deficient mice were viable, healthy, and not prone to cancer development.
Histlogical examinations of the PKCδ-deficient mice revealed splenomegaly due to abnormal accumulation of T and B lymphocytes. In lymph nodes, increase in the number of B cells was more apparent than that of T cells. In vitro culture experiments showed that PKCδ-deficient B cells grew faster than wild-type B cells.
We concluded that PKCδ is not essential for the apoptosis during development, because of the lack of developmental abnormalities. Furthermore, apoptosis of thymovytes and embryonic fibroblasts from PKCδ-deficient mice seems unaffected. However, the extent of apoptosis in B cells appeared to be reduced, suggesting that PKCδ may play an important role in the signaling pathway of apoptosis in B cells.