Cloning and Characterization of Genes Specifically Expressed in Haploid Germ Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Professor., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yasuhide  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Technical Official, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (60263307)
TANAKA Hiromitsu  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Research Associate., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
YOMOGIDA Kentaro  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Research Associate., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90283803)
NOZAKI Masami  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Assistant Professor., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30189394)
OKABE Masaru  Genome Research Information Center, Osaka Univ., Professor., 遺伝情報実験施設, 教授 (30089875)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordscDNA / Germ Cell / Haploid / mRNA / Expression / library / Subtracted library / Gene / マウス / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Spermatogenesis is a complex differentiation process involving many interesting phenomena that are biologically important, such as spermatogonial proliferation and differentiation, meiosis and generation of haploid germ cells and morphogenesis on the way to the sperm. Isolation of genes specifically expressed in testes and also specifically expressed in different steps of germ cell differentiation sheds new light on understanding the spermatogenesis.
Subtraction cloning would be effective to isolate novel genes that were germ-cell-specific. No haploid germ cell differentiation occurs to the testes of 17 days old mouse testis. If we can subtract a cDNA library of such 17 days old testes from adult testits, cONA clones derived solely from the haploid germ cells could be isolated. Because of technical improvement for preparing this type of subtraction cDNA library, many cDNA clones specifically expressed in haploid germ cells have been isolated.
By the characterization of the function of these genes we will surely make great progress on the study of spermatogenesis and even on new clinical applications that will control the complicated processes of the germ cell differentiation.