Molecular and Cellular Analyses of Self and Non-self Recognition Systems in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Science, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20011992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHE Fank-sik  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Science, Technical Assistant, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (00263442)
TAKAYAMA Seiji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Science, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (70273836)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsself-incompatibility / S-gene / pollen S-determinant / Brassica / phytopathogenic bacteria / fragellin / Pseudomonas avenae / self and non-self recognition / S遺伝子 / 受容体型キナーゼ / レセプターキナーゼ / 植物病原細菌
Research Abstract
(1)Analysis of pollen S-determinant in self-recognition system of Brassica.
In the self-incompatibility system of Brassica, two stigma S-determinants have been known ; S-receptor kinase (SRK) and S-locus glycoprotein (SLG). But the pollen S-determinant was still uncertain. We have analyzed pollen extract and pollen mRNA of Brassica campestris using various biochemical and molecular biological methods and succeeded in founding candidate molecules of the pollen S-determinant. Then we analyzed it S-specificity, linkage to S-locus and expression pattern in anther and pollen. Further we performed an in vitro assay and transformation experiment for the pollen S-determinant, and we confirmed that the gene tentatively termed SP11 is the pollen S-determinant.
(2)Recognition molecules in host and non-host relation of plant-pathogen interaction.
Pseudomonas avenae is a phytopathogenic bacterium that attacks widely monocot plants. But the host-specificity in the level of strains is rather strict ; some strains can attack rice but not other plant species. When an incompatible strain would infect rice, it induces hypersensitive reactions and caused cell death. As a molecule to be recognized as a marker of an incompatible strain, a fragellin was identified by a biochemical method. We further proved that a fragellin-less mutant strain cannot cause hypersensitive reactions.