Roles of MRLC kinase during cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIV,BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90183102)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMyosin II / MLCK / phosphorylation / Myosin / HeLa Cell / Cell Division / Cytokinesis / 細胞管分裂 / ミオシン / MeLa細胞 / 細胞質分裂
Research Abstract
A novel myosin light chain kinase cDNA was isolated from HeLa cells cDNA library. The deduced amino acid sequence was identical to that of zipper interacting protein kinase (ZIPK) which mediated apoptosis (Kawai et. al. Mcl. Cell. Bxol. 18, 1642-1651, 1998). Here we found that HeLa ZIPK phosphorylated myosin II regulatory light chain. (MRLC) at both serine 19 and threonine 18 in ca^2^+/calmodulin independent manner. Phosphorylation of myosin II by HeLa ZIPK resulted in activation of actin-activated MgATPase activity of myosin II.HeLa ZIPK is the first kinase from nonmuscle cells that phosphorylates MRLC at two sites.