Mechanism of platelet production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Kazuo  RIKEN,Molecular Cell Science Lab, Scientist, 分子細胞生物学研究室, 副主任研究員 (80172170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Shuji  RIKEN,Molecular Cell Science Lab, Postdoc.Scientist, 分子細胞生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60281622)
NAGATA Yuka  RIKEN,Molecular Cell Science Lab, Postdoc.Scientist, 分子細胞生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40281620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMegakaryocytes / Platelets / 巨核球
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism of platelet production still remains unclear. Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of megakaryocyte maturation processes, thrombopoietin (Tpo)-induced polyploidization of megakaryocytes, proplatelet formation of matured megakaryocytes, and Tpo-induced differentiation signal transduction. It has been described that polyploidization of megakaryocytes is due to DNA replication without mitosis, but we found that Tpo-induced primary megakaryocytes from bone marrows undergo polyploidization through unusual mitotic process. Mekagaryocytes go into mitosis until anaphase A, but at this stage the sister chromatids Would not go far apart enough to be separated nuclei. As for proplatelet formation, we found a factor in thrombocytopenic patients which stimulates proplatelet formation of mouse primary megakaryocytes in vitro. We are trying to isolate this factor by various chromatographic techniques. We also found that proplatelets were not produced from the megakaryocytes of NFE-2 knock-out mice. Thus we attempted to isolate a factor which is not expressed in NFE-2 knock-out mice, and a number of interesting factors were isolated. We are investigating the biological functions of these new factors.