Cellular organization in the hippocampal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Toshio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCINECES, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND NEUROBIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00126054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takaiti  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCINECES, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND NEUROBIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50253414)
KOSAKA Kastuko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCINECES, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND NEUROBIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60202058)
AIKA Yusuke  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCINECES, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY AND NEUROBIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50021415)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGABA / CALCUIM BINDING PROTEIN / NEURON / STEREOLOGY / IMMUNOCYTOCHEMISTRY / HIPPOCAMPUS / GAP JUNCTION / SYNAPSE / 中枢神経系 / 海馬 / ニューロン / 定量解析 / 免疫細胞組織化学 / GABA / disector
Research Abstract
Neuronal organization of the hippocampal formation is traditionally based on the neuronal types defined by classical morphological method such as Golgi impregnation. However recent progress in immunocytochemistry and other methods revealing chemical nature of neuronal elements makes it possible to define chemical subpopulations of neurons, which are not necessarily corresponding to classical morphologically defined neuronal types. In the present project we are intending combined light and electron microscopic analyses of immunocytochemically defined neurons in the hippocampal formation. In this project we concentrated on two topics, quantitative analysis of GABAergic neurons in the hippocampus in the rat and mouse, and characterization of some types of neurons containing calcium binding proteins such as parvalbumin and calretinin. The numbers of chemically defined neurons in the rat and mouse hippocampii have been estimated by a stereological method, optical disector, which revealed th … More e GABAergic neuronal organization of each region and layer in the hippocampus. The areal and laminar distribution of each group of cells shows prominent differences, indicating that the cellular composition was different among regions and from layer to layer. In addition to quantitative disector analyses, we also notice followings ;
1) There are astonishing species differences in the calretinin immunoreactivity of the principal neurons of the dentate hilus, mossy cells, which were calretinin positive at the ventral level in the mouse, hamster, gerbil and laboratory shrew whereas they were negative in rat and guinea pig. However, at the dorsal level mossy cell were calretinin negative even in the mouse, hamster, gerbil and laboratory shrew, showing prominent dorsoventral difference in their chemical properties.
(2) Parvalbumin containing GABAergic neurons were revealed to make numerous chemical synapses and gap junctions with one another, indicating dual interactions among them and their presumed critical roles in the hippocampal gamma synchronized oscillation. Less