Effects of perinatal steroid hormonal changes on the cytoarchitecture of brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Mitsuhiro  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noryuki  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50239662)
NISHI Mayumi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40295639)
OZAWA Hitoshi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60169290)
由利 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssex hormone / estrogen receptor / postnatal development / apoptosis / over expression / preoptic area / sexual dimorphism / GFP / ステロイドホルモンレセプター / ポリクローナル抗体 / プローブ / 免疫細胞化学法 / in situハイブリダイゼーション法 / 脳内分布 / 部位特異的発現
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of the formation of sexual dimorphism, we examined the number of apoptotic cells in the medial preoptic nucleus in male and female rats of various developing stages. Many apoptotic cells in the postnatal day 1 and 4 were found in the preoptic periventricular nucleus and its number was significantly larger in male than in female. The number of apoptotic cells in the medial preoptic nucleus was increased in the postnatal day 4 and 7 and significantly larger in female than in male. It was found that the distribution of apoptotic cells depends on the sexuality, the location of the area and postnatal period, indicating that the apoptosis contributes the formation of sexual dimorphism in the medial preoptic area. The medial preoptic area contains highest number of estrogen receptors. Therefore we expanded our experiments to investigate the subcellular localization of estrogen receptor in cultured cells, in which estrogen receptor linked to GFP was over expressed. With or without ligand, the subcellular localization of estrogen receptor was localized in the nucleus, not in the cytoplasm.
It was concluded that the sexual dimorphism in the brain was due, at least in part, to the apotosis of the neurons in the specific areas and these apoptosis was strongly linked to the gene expression of steroid hormone receptor.