Identification of novel microglial genes up-regulated during neuronal apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tatsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80128131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuuitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90202431)
WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicroglia / Apoptosis / Cerebellum / Granule neuron / lysosome / ネクローシス / 小脳発達 / グルタミン酸 / ノーザンブロット / 免疫組織化学 / 活性化 / 哺食 / 小脳顆粒細胞 / アクソトミ-(神経繊維切断)
Research Abstract
To searach for genes up-regulated during neuronal cell death, we have employed cerebellar cell cultures, in which glial cells respond to degeneration and cell death of granule neurons that begins to occur at 4DIV. Differential hybridization was performed with subtracted cDNA probes and a cDNA library from 5DIV. One of the genes up-regulated during cell death is a novel gene, mrf-1, in microglia. Another gene is highly homologous to the mouse genes with hematopoietic cell origin which may be involved in microglial activation associated with enhanced functions of lysosomes