In vitro study of rat visual cortical plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Keisuke  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90090505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKAWA Hitoshi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROF, 医学部, 助手 (40285250)
HIGASHI Shuji  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROF, 医学部, 助手 (30228704)
KUROTANI Tohru  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50195591)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPLASTICITY / fast LTP / slow LTP / protein kinase / visual cortex / staurosporine / protein kinase / 可塑性 / 視覚野
Research Abstract
In vitro study of rat visual cortical plasticity
A debate between the prenatal vs. postnatal theory has long been one of the central issues in neuroscience. Recently, it has been shown that two basic structures in the cerebral cortex, the layer and columnar organizations, depend on the gene and learning, respectively. We have been studying the plasticity responsible for learning of the columnar organization in the visual cortex by in vitro approach, investigating the plasticity as long term potentiation (LTP) of synaptic transmission in the rat visual cortical slices. We found two types of LTPs. Fast (fLTP) developed almost immediately (in 5 min.) after theta-burst stimulation of the white matter while slow LTP (sLTP) developed gradually (in one hour). The two LTPs exhibited the following distinct properties. First, the fLTP occurred in the adult as well as young rat slices, while the sLTP preferentially occurred in the young slices. Second, the induction of the fLTP was blocked by blockers of the NMDA receptors (APV) while that of the sLTP was blocked by blockers of the voltage-gated Ca channels as well as those of the protein and RNA syntheses. Third, sLTP expressed in the first and second order geniculo-cortical synapses while fLTP expressed in the axon collateral synapses in layers 5 and 6. These findings indicate that the sLTP is the substrate for the developmental plasticity underlying formation of columnar structures such as the ocular dominance and orientation columns while the fLTP is that for the adult plasticity underlying learning phenomena such as adaptation.