Molecular mechanism for zone-to-zone projection of axons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1999)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kensaku  Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60008563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50281647)
杉野 英彦  理化学研究所, 機能分子研究チーム, 研究員 (70270577)
吉原 良浩  理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究 (20220717)
玉田 篤史  理化学研究所, 機能分子研究チーム, 研究員 (60270576)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOCAM / Zone / Axonal projection / Olfactory Bulb / Purkinje cells / 嗅細胞 / 嗅上皮 / 匂いマップ / 機能ゾーン / 細胞接着分子 / 嗅覚 / 神経連絡 / 軸索ガイダンス
Research Abstract
We found a novel cell adhesion molecule OCAM. OCAM was expressed by olfactory sensory neurons in zones 2-4 but not by those in zone 1 of the nasal epithelium. OCAM-expressing olfactory axons projected selectively to ventrolateral zones of the main olfactory bulb. This indicates a "zone-to-zone projection" of olfactory axons. Tracing of olfactory axons expressing OCAM, neuropilin-1, or BIG-2 indicated that there exists a Precise correspondence between "cell adhesion molecule map" and "odorant receptor map" in the main olfactory bulb. In the accessory olfactory system, OCAM was expressed by apical zone sensory neurons but not by basal zone sensory neurons in the vomeronasal sensory epithelium. OCAM-expressing axons projected selectively to the rostral zone of the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB), indicating the "zone-to-zone projection" of vomeronasal axons. In the embryonic and early postnatal mice, OCAM was expressed selectively by mitral/tufted cells in the caudal zone of the AOB. Analyses with cell adhesion molecules suggested the existence of "pheromone receptor map" in the AOB. In cerebellar cortex. of late embryonic and early postnatal mice, OCAM was expressed selectively. by a subset of Purkinje cells, which were distributed within parasagittal zones. Using the homologous recombination method, we generated mice that lack OCAM I gene. We are now analyzing the and maintenance of the OCAM-deficient mice to examine the role of OCAM in the formation and maintenance of the zone-to-zone projection in the brain.