A study of recovery mechanisms of motor functions by training after an artificial infarct of the premotor area in monkeys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kisou  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Social & Information., 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027479)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial infarct / GABA Inhibition / Rhesus Monkey / Premotor area / Motor area / Ibotenic acid / 運動野 / 可塑性 / ゴーノーゴー課題 / 人工硬〓 / リハビリテーション / 遅延反応 / 微少皮質刺激
Research Abstract
In 6 young adult rhesus monkeys, a delayed response task and/or a GO/NO-GO task were trained with use of the hand. In preliminary experiments, locations of the motor area and the dorsolateral premotor area of the hand were determined by intracortical microstimulation technique or GABAa antagonist, Bicuculline , injections. And then, artificial infarct of the premotor or motor area was made by producing ischemia by passing the current, by electrical lesion by passing current or by chemical lesion by ibotenic acid injection. Examined hand movement was 1) visual reaching of the hand. The monkey stretched the forearm to the inverted bottle cap to expose a piece of the apple hidden underneath the cap, and picked it up. Immediately after the lesion, the hand movement was disturbed, being the reaction time and movement time prolonged, and task performance was disrupted. In motor area lesion movement was more disturbed and in the premotor area the tasks were more disturbed. But by performing the task daily movement and performance recovered gradually. Immediately after the lesion, Bicuculline injections into the motor and premotor areas were not effective, indicating that facilitatory and inhibitory influences of the premotor area to the motor area were lost by the lesion. But training produced movement recovery. Probably new connections between premotor area and motor area are made by use of the hand movement..