Project/Area Number |
09480245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (1999) Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Masahiko School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20073661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMORI Isao Sch. Med., Kochi Univ. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30237747)
TUJI Atsushi Sch. Med., Hamamatsu Univ. Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60303559)
NISHIKAWA Tetsu Sch. Med., Hamamatsu Univ. Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務員 (50260584)
HORIO Fumihiko Graduate Sch. Bioagri. Sci., Nagoya University, Associate Prof., 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20165591)
NAKAMURA Jiroh School of Medicine, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40283444)
森 政之 信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | diabetes mellitus / chronic pancreatitis / WBN / Kob rat / genetical analyses / QTL( Quantitative Trait Loci )(6) / kobラット |
Research Abstract |
WBN/Kob rats develop spontaneous diabetes mellitus characterized by hyperglycemia and Hypoinsulinemia caused by multifocal pancreatic fibrosis. To investigate the inheritance of panceratitis and diabetes mellitus in male WBN/Kob rat, various kinds of crosses between WBN/Kob and non-diabetic strains (ACI, BN and DA) were performed. Pancreata of male progenies from backcross (BC) and F2 generations were examined histologically at 3 to 12 months of age. 1. The onset of diabetes and pancreatitis in WBN/Kob and their crossbreds was accererated by low-protein diet. 2. In the progenies from reciprocal backcrosses between (DAxWBN)F1 and WBN, pancreatitis was observed in the high percentage of 64% and 89% at 4 months old, and reached 90% and 100% at 6 months old, suggesting that dominant factor in WBN or positive effect from DA were involved in the high incidence of pancreatitis. 3. The percentage of pancreatitis at 4 months old was 53.5% in (ACIxWBN)F2, 33.1% in (BNxWBN)F2, and 14.4% in (DAxWBN)F2. It was influenced by the partner strains. 4. The percentage of pancreatitis in WBN and their crossbreds increased with age. However, the percentage of pancreatitis in (BNxWBN)F2 was relatively stable after 4 months old. Genetical analyses were conducted on (BNxWBN)F2 at 4 months old.