The Mechanism of Sperm/egg interaction and involved factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masaru  Osaka University, Genome Information Research Center, Professor, 遺伝情報実験施設, 教授 (30089875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yasuhide  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (60263307)
TANAKA Hiromitsu  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
YOMOGIDA Kentaro  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90283803)
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular chaperone / homologous recombination / fertilization / calmegin / 実験動物 / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The proper folding of newly synthesized membrane proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is required for formation of functional mature proteins. Calnexin is a ubiquitous ER chaperone that plays afrnajor role in quality control by retaining incompletely or misfolded proteins. In contrast to other known chaperones (Hsps, BiP and calreticulin), calnexin is an integral membrane protein. Calmegin is a testis-specific ER protein that is homologous to calnexin. We report here that calmegin binds to nascent polypeptides during spermatogenesis and the physiological function of calmegin has been analyzed by targeted disruption of its gene. Homozygous null males were nearly sterile even though spermatogenesis was morphologically normal and mating was normal. In vitro, sperm from homozygous null males did not adhere to the egg extracellular matrix (zona pellucida), and this defect may explain the observed infertility. These results suggest that calmegin functions as a chaperone for one or more sperm surface proteins that mediate sperm-egg interactions. The defective zona pellucida adhesion phenotype of sperm from calmegin deficient mice is reminiscent of certain cases of human male unexplained infertility.