The development of animal model for chromosome trisomy-syndrome by microcell-mediated chromosome transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Kenji  Faculty of Education, Shimane University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMURA Mitsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20111619)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicrocell-mediated chromosome transfer / human chromosome 21 / mouse embryonic stem cell / chimeric mouse / キメラマウス / ヒト染色体 / 胚幹細胞 / ES細胞 / マウス / キメラ
Research Abstract
In present study, hChr.21 was introduced into mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells via microcell-mediated chromosome transfer (MMCT), and viable chimeric mice were produced from them. We analyzed theses mice as followings. Metaphase spreads of various tissues from four chimeric mice were examined by Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) to evaluate the stability of hChr.21 in somatic cells. The percentage of the spreads containing the hChr.21 showed 50-100%. RT-PCR analysis of one of these mice showed that several genes on hChr.21 were expressed in a proper tissue-specific manner. Finally, we have determined that chimeric mice could transmit hChr.21 fragment (hChr.21f) to their offspring through germline. FISH analysis of various tissues in these germline mice showed that the retention of hChr.21f of them were lower than that of chimeric mice.
In anatomical and histological observation of 11 chimeric mice dead in perinatal period, it was found that aplasia of the sternum and remarkable decrease of germ cell occurred in all of them, and various histological abnormality occurred sporadically in heart, liver and kidney. As a control, four chimeric mice induced hChr.2f (containing immunoglobulin genes) were anatomically and histologically studied. In almost of them delayed ossification of the cervical vertebra centrum, aplasia of the sternum and polydactyly of the forelimb were observed, and hypertrophy and histologically various abnormality in hert, liver and kidney occurred sporadically. It is highly possible that remarkable decrease of germ cell in the hChr.21-chimeric mice and polydactyly in the hChr.2f-chimeric mice are related to the gene(s) on the human chromosome introduced.