DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL DENDORIMER FOR ANALYSIS OF BIORADICAL AND THE APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tateaki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamagata University, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50091830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Hidekatsu  Institute for Life Support Technology, Yamagata Technophiles Foundation, Researcher., 主任研究員 (10281619)
SATO Shingo  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30215793)
UEDA Mitsuru  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20007199)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDENDRIMER / BIORADICAL / SPIN PROBE / ESR / IN VIVO / RAT / CARBOXY-PROXYL / ニトロキシルラジカル / アスコルビン酸 / デンドリマ- / TEMPOL
Research Abstract
As one of the in vivo measurement methods for analyzing in vivo reaction of the bioradicals which are related to the physiological and disease phenomena of the living organism, the electron spin resonance (ESR) technique is extremely noticed. However, it is necessary to administer functional spin probe exogenously in order to apply this method to the in vivo measurement.
Dendrimer is three-dimensional macromolecule. It is possible to give various functions to the dendrimer, because the introduction of the functional group to the center and the outer shell is easy. And, it is possible to retain the low weight molecular compound in the inside hole, because the inside is sparse on dendrimer with the rise of the generation, and because again, that terminal has the dense structure. In this study, it is a purpose to synthesize dendrimers containing spin probe in the inside and to obtain a basic knowledge on the function of the dendrimers.
The dendrimer synthesized in this study included spin probe of about one molecule in the inside, and the water solubility and the organization recognition ability were expected since the end was modified by the sugar chain. Then, the dendrimer which included spin probe (Carboxy-PROXYL) was administered to a rat, and the dynamic behavior was observed on the rat skin. As the result, it was found that the life time of the spin probe was extended on about the double. Since the biocompatibility of the synthetic dendrimer was found to be very low, it was not possible to evaluate the organization recognition ability. The synthesis of dendrimer of the aliphatic polyether was tried in order to obtain the dendrimer of which the biocompatibility is higher. However, it is future problem on the property of the dendrimer.