PREPARATION OF NOVEL BIOMEDICAL POLYMERS HAUING BIOMEMBRANE-LIKE SURFACE AND RECOGNITION OF THEIR NON THROMBOGENIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1998-2000)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF BIOMATERIALS AND BIOENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生体材料工学研究所・素材部門, 助教授 (90280990)
渡辺 昭彦  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (30126263)
田中 志信  山形大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40242218)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBIOMEMBRANE-LIKE STRACTURE / BIOMEDICAL POLYMER / BLOOD COMPATIBILITY / MPC POLYMER / PLATELET ADHESION / PROTEIN ADSORPTION / FREE WATER / SURFACE / 材料化学的特性 / リン脂質極性基 / 血小板の機能 / 医用材料 / 生体適合性ポリマー / リン脂質ポリマー / 自己組織化 / 細胞粘着
Research Abstract
Novel polymer biomaterials, which can use in contact with blood, are prepared with strong inspiration from the surface structure of biomembrane. That is, the polymers with phospholipid polar group in the side chain, 2-methacrylooyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) polymers were synthesized. The MPC polymers can inhibit surface-induced clot formation effectively, even when they contact with blood in the absence of anticoagulant. This phenomenon was due to reduction of plasma protein and suppression of denaturation of adsorbed proteins. That is, the MPC polymers interact with blood components very mildly.
The amount of protein adsorbed on the polymer surface had a close relation to the free water fraction in the hydrated polymer. A comparison of the conformational change in proteins adsorbed on the MPC polymers and poly (HEMA) revealed that the effectiveness of the phosphorylcholine group in preventing the change, and the protein on the MPC polymer maintained its original state. Thus, it is concluded that the free water fraction is one of the most important factors in controlling the protein adsorption process.
As the molecular structure of the MPC polymer was easily designed by changing monomer units and composition, it could apply to surface modification of artificial organs and biomedical devices for improving blood compatibility and tissue compatibility. Thus, the MPC polymers are useful polymer biomaterials for making high performance artificial organs and biomedical devices to provide safety medical treatments.