Basic research for cell-material interaction by using molecularly controlled surface and gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30284904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Akio  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department Head, 生体工学部, 部長 (60224929)
AKASHI Mitsuru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgene expression / RT-PCR / mRNA / lipid film / transcript factor / NF-kB / biocompatibility / LB膜 / コラーゲン / HSP47 / Langmuir-Blodgett(LB)膜 / 脂質単分子膜 / リン脂質 / RT-PCR法 / Type I collagen
Research Abstract
The adhesion and function of HeLa S3 cells on lipid films were investigated. The function of the cells adhered to lipid films was estimated by HSP70B and HSP47 mRNA expression using a reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis. It is apparent that HeLa S3 cells could adhere to lipid films as well as tissue culture poly(styrene)(TCPS) HSPs mRNA expression on the lipid film depended on each lipid films. HeLa S3 cells adhered to the lipid films of DPPC, DPPE and DPPS expressed the same level HSPs mRNA as TCPS. On the other hand, high HSPs mRNA expressions were observed in the HeLa S3 cells fastened to the lipid films of synthetic lipids. The serum proteins effected the HSPs expression in the case of the synthetic lipids. These results imply that cell-material interactions were not simple, and that the mRNA study was a powerful tool in the investigation of cell functions, especially concerning the reaction of weak stimulus such as cell-material contact.
In order to interpret how cells recognize biomaterials, nucleic factor-kappa B(NF-ィイD2κィエD2B) activation in the attached HeLa S3 cells on various substrates was evaluated. As substrates, materials of hydrophilic nature (cellulose, poly(acrylamide) grafted poly(ethylene)(PAAm-g-PE), and lipids films) were used. The contemporary assay method for NF-ィイD2κィエD2B was modified to fit our system. As a result, NF-ィイD2κィエD2B activation varied depending on the substrates. The NF-ィイD2κィエD2B outcome was induced significantly in the HeLa S3 cells that had adhered onto the lipid films in a short time. On the other hand, high levels of NF-ィイD2κィエD2B induction was observed in the HeLa cells adhered to the celluose and PAAm-g-PE after a 24 hour incubation period. The induction of NF-ィイD2κィエD2B by cell-material seemed to be closely related to the biocompatibility of the material.