| Project/Area Number |
09480256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NOISHIKI Yasuharu Yokohama City University, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Yoshihisa Tokyo University for Agriculture and Technology, Division of Surgery, Veterinary, 農学部, 教授 (50262225)
孟 真 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70264645)
岩井 芳弘 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (30275044)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Vascular prosthesis / Neointima / basic fibroblast growth factor / Hybrid / Endothelial cells / cell guidance / Bone marrow / Autocrine artificial prostheses / ハイブリッド / 疎血心筋 / 皮膚移植 / 骨随 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated autocrine artificial organs. As an example, we developed an aotocrine artificial blood vessel prosthesis. The graft can synthcsize angiogenic growth factors which can accelcrate endothelial cell lining though out thc graft luminal surface. As the framework of the prosthesis, we adopted a long fibril length e=PTFE graft which can trap numerous cells and fissue fragments inside the graft wall. Because, a vascular prosthesis needs angiogenesis for endothelialization of the luminal surface, as endothleeial cells have natura1 and permanent antithrombogenic properties. To induce capillary growth into the graft, we developed a method of transplanting bone marrow cells, which are primitive, strong enough to survive, and create blood cells, resulting in the inducement of capillary growth. In an animal experiment, marrow cells were infiltrated into the walls of long-fibril expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (e-PTFE) vascular grafts. The grafts were implanted in the abdominal aortic position of 24 dogs autologously. Marrow cells survived and continued exogenous hemopoiesis for up to six monthsand were immunohistochemically reactive to basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF). All the grafts older than three weeks had complete endothelialization and maintained their patency. Twenty grafts without bone marrow were implanted as controls. Endothelialization was present at anastomotic sites, but other areas were covered with fresh thrombi. Four out of seven control grafts were patent with endothelial cells lining at six months, but three were occluded and one of the four grafts was still covered with a thrombus layer. Bone marrow with its unique native propertires produced autocrine angiogenicity in the graft.