Evaluation of time sequential changes in subendocardial arteioles in the hypertensive hypertrophic canine heart by using needle-lens CCD intravital microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30163801)
YADA Toyotaka  Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Medical Engineering, Kawasaki Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
SARUTA Takao  Medical Engineering, Keio University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70051571)
GOTO Masami  Medical Engineering, Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
HAYASHI Kohichi  Medical Engineering, Keio University, Assistant Professor (80164937)
仲本 博  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSubendocardial Arterioles / Coronary Slosh Phenomenon / High-speed CCD Intravital microscope / Niobium microsphere / Vascular Pulsation / 高血圧肥大心 / 冠予備 / 心内膜側冠細動脈 / 心筋虚血 / 内皮依存性血管拡張反応 / 内皮非依存性血管拡張反応 / ACE阻害剤
Research Abstract
Time sequential changes in endothelium-dependent and -independent vasodilator mechanisms on subendocardial arterioles (Emdo-A) were studied in hypertensive canine hearts (2-clip and 2-kidney model). The diameter of Endo-A and subepicardial (Epi-A) arterioles (<110 μm) was measured using a high-speed CCD intravital microscope. We also visualized the blood velocities in the subendocardial microcirculation with a light marker (niobium microsphere). Vascular responses to acetylcholine (Ach, 1μg/kg, ic) and papaverine (Papa, 1mg, ic) were compared in normotensive (N, left ventricular wall thickness : LVWT=9mm, n=7) and hypertensive (4w-HT, LVWT=12mm, m=8, p<0.01, vs N : 12w-HT, LVWT=14mm n=3, p<0.01, vs N) hearts. Percent increase of end-diastolic diameter of Endo-A in both 4w- and 12w-HT after Ach was smaller than that of N (4w, p<0.05 and 12w, p<0.001). The vasodilation of Endo-A after Papa was impaired in 12w-HT (p<0.01), but that of Epi-A was not. The blood velocity waveform in a subendocardial arteriole exhibited a forward flow exclusively during diastole and a twopeaked reverse flow during systole. This velocity waveform implies that a part of the diastolic forward flow moved back during systole and we called this wastful back and forth flow as "coronary slosh phenomenon" which increased in HT.
In conclusion, in an early stage of HT (4w-HT), the endothelium-dependent response of Endo-A was impaired. In the later stage (12w-HT), both the endothelium-dependent and independent responses of Endo-A were impaired. These time sequential changes may be related with the degree of decreased subendocardial coronary flow reserve in progression of LVH. The coronary slosh phenomenon which increased in FIT may be important to understand the clinically well-known higher incidence of ischemia in the subendocardium.