Establishment of Clinical Anthropology for education of bioethics and humanity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shin'ichi  Institute of Clinical Medicine Department of Neurology Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (40020929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Katsuko  Institute of Community Medicine Department of Nursing Science Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (90272202)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBIOETHICS / HUMANITY / EDUCATION / CLINICAL ANTHROPOLOGY / TUTORIAL / SMALL GROUP STUDY / FREE DISCUSSION / MEDICAL EDUCATION / 生 / 老い / 病い / 死 / 人間
Research Abstract
Clinical Anthropology is a new educational method characterized by 1) small group discussion and general discussion, 2) considering humans through concrete case requiring decisions relating to birth, aging, illness, and death, 3) starting to consider one's own case, 4) searching also the meaning of human life. The object of Clinical Anthropology class were medical students, nursing students, general university students, postgraduate students, nurses, specialists of terminal care, citizens. Clinical Anthropology class was highly evaluated judging from 5-stage grade-point questionnaires of learners. For example, from the questionnaires for medical students (1999), "notice the difference of opinions between indivisuals" was shown to be 4.8 in average, and "have the chance to consider humans" was 4.6. Clinical Anthropology class has been mandatory since 1996 for all entrance students in the School of Medicine. Before 4 years-period entrance students shows 3.00% of stop out at the first year in average. Since 1996 entrance students shows 1.00%. This may be related to the results of questionanires ; "understand the spirit of medicare" was 4.4, and "motivate to study medicine" was 4.3. The good methodology of ethics education has been admitted internationally to be characterized by 1) consider concrete case, 2) small group discussion, 3) multidisciplinary mixture of learners. Clinical Anthropology class for general university students has these three characteristics and other characteristics described ubove. This class was elected as "the best lecture (multidisciplinary subject) of the University of Tsukuba 1999" by students. Clinical Anthropology class has been evaluated as useful and happy to attend from learners.