The Characteristics and the Significance of the Early Modern Nosho in the History of Scientific Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneo  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba. Professor., 農林学系, 教授 (70015907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Ayako  Faculty of Home Economics, Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University. Professor., 家政学部, 教授 (40256285)
ETOH Akihiko  Faculty of Economics, Kurume University. Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (30140635)
TOKUNAGA Mitsutoshi  Faculty of Economics, Osaka University of Economics. Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (30180136)
ITO Yasuhiro  Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane University. Associate Professor., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40201933)
KIMIZUKA Yoshihiko  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University. Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (00242230)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAgricultural History in Japan / History of Scientific Technique / Edo-era / Nosho / Farmer / 近世社会 / 産業技術
Research Abstract
We have found and collected scattered works of Nosho, which are books and documents on agricultural techniques written in early modern, from various libraries, local history morgues, museums, old families and etc., of all over the country. And those works have been brought out as "Collected Works of Japanese Nosho" (published by Rural Culture Association). Those themes and person in charge are classified as follows : Generalization of Nosho study, "Special Products", "Stockbreeding and Veterinary Surgeon", "Development and Reservation" and "Illustrated Nosho" are in charge of SATO, "Extension of Agricultural Techniques", "Nosho by Scholars", "Regional Nosho" and "Daily Record of Agriculture" are in charge of TOKUNAGA, "Promotion of Rural Villages", "Disaster and Reconstruction" and "Natural History of Animals and Plants, Relief of Famine" are in charge of ETOH, "Horticulture" is in charge of KIMIZUKA, "Processing of Agricultural Products" is in charge of EHARA, "Forestry" is in charge … More of KATO, and "Fishery" is in charge of ITO.
We made a generalization of works in this business year. The main contents are follows : SATO clarified the social background of formation of Nosho and the general fashion of the Edo era from the perspectives of Nosho. TOKUNAGA took into considered the idea of circulation (tsukuri-mawashi) and the idea of averaging (tsukuri-narashi) by following works of early modern Nosho. ETO elucidated that the development had caused the disasters in the early modern Japan and the penetration of market economy deteriorated the social tolerance towards disasters. EHARA showed the characteristic of the techniques of food processing industry clear, especially on soybeans. KIMIZUKA clarified the formation and the development of gardening culture in the early modern, by analyzing horticulture books. KATO solved the establishment of forestry techniques by dividing those forest utilization systems of early modern into three stages. ITO cleared up that, about fishery books written in the early modern, there could be found the conversion of understanding from the natural history to that based on observation and science. Less