A Basic Study for the Construction of West Asians Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Shigeru (1998-1999)  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo ; Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
長澤 栄治 (1997)  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (00272493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Eiji  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo ; Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
HANEDA Masashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo ; Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
SUZUKI Tadashi  Institute of Oriental Culture, The University of Tokyo ; Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50162962)
YAMANAKA Yuriko  National Ethnological Museum ; Research Associate, 助手 (20251390)
鎌田 繁  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWest Asia / Data Base / Islam / Arabic / Turkish / Persian / philological materials / bibliography / イユラム / ペリシア語 / データベース / アラビア文字 / 言語資料
Research Abstract
The present state of the data base formation for West Asian studies is quite insufficient in Japan and abroad. The aim of our project was to investigate the efficient method of data base formation in this field. In corporation with important institutions which have West Asian materials in Japan, we tried to construct the unified forms of data base. We constructed the data base of bibliographical information of Arabic, Persian and Turkish materials which we have. Using this data base, we constructed unified reference system of such materials with collaboration of Oriental Library. And also we offered a part of our data base for internet use. Also we compiled a tentative catalogue of Ottoman Turkish periodicals which we have in our library.