A Study of a Multimedia Database for World Music Archives : Towards Media Integration for Sound Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Gen'ichi  INSTITUTION : Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, DEPARTMENT Music, TITLE OF POSITION : Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (10129299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Rie  INSTITUTION : Hokkaido Ainu Culture Research Center, DEPARTMENT : Research Division, TITLE OF POSITION : Researcher, 研究課, 研究職員
SUZUKI Takashi  INSTITUTION : Tokyo National College of Technology, DEPARTMENT : Computer Science, TITLE OF POSITION : Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (50249760)
ANDO Masateru  INSTITUTION : Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, DEPARTMENT Music, TITLE OF POSITION : Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (70262251)
ODAKA Akiko  INSTITUTION Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, DEPARTMENT : Koizumi Fumio Memorial Archives at Musical Department, TITLE OF POSITION : Research Associate, 音楽学部・小泉文夫記念資料室, 助手 (00397019)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMultimedia Database / World Music / Archives / Catalog / Internet / Sound materials / ア-カイヴズ
Research Abstract
(1) We, Koizumi Fumio Memorial Archives have constructed a prototype of multimedia database integrating sound, texd and picture image data. In Japan, it will be the first example of a multimedia database of world music that can serve detailed text data about sound material. We have been able to construct this database using application soft ware commercially sold. This is of great use to the individual world music researchers who wish to supervise their own research materials.
(2) We published the database outlined above on the internet. In spite of abundance of homepage serving text, sound and picture image data, it is still fairly rare for public archives, with notable exception of the Library of Congress in the U.S., to publish the database including detailed text data. This database of a comprehensive sound collection left by a pioneer of Japanese ethnomusicology will promote the general public's understanding of foreign cultures through music.
(3) We have compiled a comprehensive list of reference words to construct the thesaurus. As both researchers and general music lovers will make use of our database, we have adopted a wide range of reference key words. At the same time, we made an elemental authority file making a linkage between key words, i.e., the main name and its synonyms, in order. In the near future, we will correlate each different authority file, i.e., era, region, ethnic people, musical genre etc. in order to gain higher accuracy of reference.
(4) Before publishing our database on the internet, we thoroughly examined the copyright system. As the next step, we requested every copyright holder and neighbor right holder of the recorded sound materials in our archive to consent for the publication of our database so as not to infringe on their rights.