| Project/Area Number |
09490012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Masao Ochanomizu University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60110516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Yasunori Ochanomizu University, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50272737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | integrin αv / vitronectin / cell adhesion / transcriptinal regulation / promoter / transcription factor / Ets / Sp1 / 胚性腫瘍細胞株 / ヒトロネクチン / 核タンパク質 / シスエレメント / 細胞外マトリックス |
| Research Abstract |
1. Identification of cis-acting elements of integrin α v in mouse melanoma cells. (Head Investigator, Prof. Masao Hayashi) We have cloned mouse integrin promoter region from mouse genome library and determined the nucleotide sequence of 1.8 kbp region upstream of the transcription initiation site (+1 bp). We have revealed the three transcriptional regulatory elements between -108 and +1 bp. One element from -27 to -16 bp binds to Sp1, and the two other elements from -61 to -54 bp and from -106 to -98 bp bind to Ets family. The element from -61 to -54 bp binds to Ets-1, one of the Ets family. Mutations or deletions in any one of the 3 cis-acting elements remarkably decreased the promoter activity. These results indicate that Sp1 and Ets cooperate to activate the 109-bp α v promoter region. 2. Characterization of vitronectin promoter region (Investigator, Dr. Yasunori Miyamoto) We showed that a region from -19 to +54 bp is essential for the initiation of transcription in mouse vitronectin gene. This region does not have TATA box. It forms a complex with nuclear proteins extracted from human hepatoma HepG2 cells. We determined the nucleotide sequence between -1.8 kbp and -3.7 kbp in 5'-flanking region of vitronectin gene.