| Project/Area Number |
09490013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shinkichi Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50114955)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENATSU Yoshiki Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10194002)
TAJIKA Eiji Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10179723)
KATO Hiroshi Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
SATO Hiroshi Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
大月 康弘 一橋大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70223873)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | traditional social order / blood bondage / formation of modern land system / landlord-tenant relation / locality-based solidarity and network / technological innovation / Japanese tax reforms / modern market system / 経済開発 / 伝統社会 / 社会秩序 / 社会制度 / 労働移動 / 経済変動 / 経済政策 / 開発と秩序 / 草の根民衆組織 / 農村構造 / 公法と私法 / 宗教と社会秩序 / 社会主義経済と郷鎮企業 / 国家と再配分機能 |
| Research Abstract |
The final report consists of seven articles contributed by the members of this project. The contributors include two new members (Shinji Asanuma and Hiroyuki Chuma) in addition to the 5 investigators mentioned above. As we considered that cooperation with the foreign researchers formed an essential part of the present project, we decided to prepare all the articles in English so that the foreign scholars might easily be able to make comment on them. Seven articles may be classified into 3 categories. (1) Three papers concern with the relationship between the formal systems of the state and informal systems of the local communities for the maintenance of social and economic order : Kato highlights the conflict between modern family system and traditional one in the Egyptian villages, Enatsu examines involvement of power structure in the formation of a modern land system in Manchuria, and Taniguchi examines the caste composition and the size distribution of land-holdings among the Bengal
… More
peasantry. (2) Two papers concern with role of cultural tradition in the development of industrial sector : Sato identifies the importance of traditional network and locality-based solidarity in the process of migration of Chinese industrial workers, and Chuma examines the vital effect of the particular types of relationship among the designers, engineers and skilled workers on the technological innovation, taking examples from Japan, USA and Germany. (3) Two papers concern with role of world views in the formation of economic policy: Tajika suggests that success or otherwise of the Japanese tax reforms largely depend on the preparedness of the tax-payers and the politicians for departure from the established social values, and Asanuma points out that two drastically different sets of prescription for recent Asian Economic Crises were offered : one by the Western experts, and the other by their Asian counterparts. He thinks that this difference largely came from their different perceptions on the development of market system in Asia. Less