Far-Infrared and Infrared Spectroscopy of Molecular Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kojiro  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODASHIMA Hitoshi  Toyama University, Faculty Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50233557)
TSUNEKAWA Shozo  Toyama University, Faculty Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40018982)
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu  Toyama University, Faculty Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40142236)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMolecular ion / Far-infrared spectroscopy / Infrared spectroscopy / Rotational spectrum / Vibration-rotation spectrum / NeH^+ / ArH^+ / HeH^+ / HeH^+イオン / KrH^+イオン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is the measurement of far-infrared spectra of molecular ions. For this purpose we first developed the spectroscopic system for molecular ions and improved the frequency-tunable CO_2 laser system. We then observed the rotational spectra of HeH^+ and its isotopic species and analyzed these spectra. We further studied the following protonated rare gases, NeH^+ ArH^+ and KrH^+
In the infrared region, we developed a frequency-tunable CO_2 laser system with a high frequency accuracy. This system has been used successfully to the study of infrared-microwave double resonance spectroscopyto observe the rotationalspectrum of the methanol molecule. The spectrum has been also studied theoretically.
In accordance with the description for Research Plan, the research results are summarized as follows.
(1) Study of rotational spectrum of HeH^+
Far-infrared rotational spectra of the four isotopic species of HeH^+ have been observed to determine precise molecular constants.
(2) Study of the far-infrared spectra of the other protonated rare gases
Rotational spectra of NeH^+ ArH^+ and KrH^+ and their isotopomers have been observed to determine their precise molecular constants.
(3) Development of a frequency-tunable CO_2 laser with a high frequency accuracy
A frequency stabilized CO_2 laser has been produced, which is used as a frequency reference to improve the frequency accuracy of the 002 laser.
(4) Double resonance spectroscopy using the frequency-tunable CO_2 laser
Rotational transitions in the excited vibrational state of methanol have been observed accurately. The Hamiltonian for a molecule with an internal-rotor has been developed and applied to the analysis of observed transitions.