Reserch on spectral property of planetary materials for the fundamentals of the remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80283472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30252224)
TAKANO Masao  Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90262849)
ENAMI Masaki  Graduate School of Science, Associated Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20168793)
OGAWA Katsuro  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40262844)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsremote sensing / FTIR / infrared spectrum / silicate mineral / reflectance spectrum / absorption spectrum / mineral identification / spectral index / FT-IR / 分光スペクトル / 放射スペクトル
Research Abstract
By using the Fourier Transform Infra-Red spectrometer (FTIR), spectral data of typical silicate minerals and river deposits were obtained. For a solid sample, a bi-directional reflectance spectrum and a hemispherical reflectance spectrum are similar, and a reflectance spectrum and an emittance spectrum indicate reverse correlation. We also examined the optimum conditions for spectral measurements, e.g., sample grain size, mixture ratio, etc. In reflectance spectra of river deposits, absorption features due to Si-O and Si-OH stretching vibrations in quartz and clay minerals were clearly observed in the samples collected in the sedimentaiy rock areas.
By installing the step-scan option for the FTIR, we developed the instrument which enables to measure the absorption and emission spectra of chemically unstable species as the candidates of interstellar matter, and qualified the status of the experimental system. In order to simulate the disequilibrium condensation and/or evaporation process … More es occurred in the proto-planetary nebulae, the microwave nebulizer was combined with the FTIR spectrometer. As a result, we demonstrated that the experimental system developed in the present study is applicable to the in-situ spectroscopic measurement of the chemically reactive regions with high sensitivity and high wavelength resolution.
We investigated remote sensing data analysis methodologies. Firstly, we developed a method to convert observation data to surface reflectance by using a snow field, and showed a relationship between laboratory spectra and remote sensing data. Spectral indices for discrimination of typical minerals and an algorithm to estimate silica contents from thermal infrared spectra were also proposed. Multispectral image data of moon surface obtained by Clementine were analyzed , and an algorithm was developed in order to estimate Ti and Fe contents by removing the space weathering effect. As a result, we obtained new findings on geology and evolution of Serenitatis area from the Clementine data. Less