| Project/Area Number |
09490020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIOKI Koichiro Kyoto U.Faculty of Economics Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70114022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMOTO Midori Toho Junior Colladge.Fac.of Mgt.Prof., 商経学科, 教授 (80105254)
MORITA Minako Nihon Fukushi U.Fac.of Mgt.A.Prof., 経営学部, 助教授 (90200427)
MITSUI Izumi Tezukayama U.Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00190679)
OGAWA Mari Kumamoto Gakuen.U.Fac.of Commere A.Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (80271443)
UNO Hitoshi U.of Marchandise Science Fac.of Information A.Prof., 情報経営学部, 助教授 (70262491)
山本 匡 国立民族学博物館, 助手 (40262381)
筒井 清子 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30065768)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | female clerical Assistant / asked work / power a shop / contingency vegulator / opportunism / Ietoji / landlady of inn / 家力自 / 就業継続 / 家族内世代間支援 / 身分 |
| Research Abstract |
Three approaches of the female clerical assistant were attempted. Catching to the human affairs part of the enterprise and female clerical assistants were investigated and the document research at the first year. We found the facts that female clerical assistants are allocate not routine but standardised tasks. Their tasks are composed peculiar obligation and irregular tasks that other employee'ss (mainly male) assistance. It is called. "asked work", and assists in man employee's business individually. In this sense, there are not the routine but a lot of changes of the business of the female clerical assistants. For this it was confirmed had a certain kind of power for the man employee. Can the cooperation of the female clerical work assistance employment be received and the efficiency or work changes. This gives the character as contingency regulator to the female clerical work assistants, and power in the office is given. Female clerical assistants have opportunistic attitude toward their carrier. They do not pursue their long term target, but they change their value or target by the situational conditions. Especially, they change in the carrier course depending on concerning the marriage. The female clerical assistants do not have the model of work, and moreover, an even method is enforced from the model of how immediately done to female gender before an integrated employment to work, and it is also clear to need a new model though the model in shape. To pursue the model of how of the female to work from the situation of this model loss. We thought about Ietoji as female manager's traditional a Japanese society pattern. The landlady of the inn was taken up as a job now at the time of corresponded this Ietoji, and the style of the administration of the landlady was researched. As a result, the landlady also functioned as contingency regulator, and got being able use as the model of how of the female clerical assistant to work suggested.