Laser induced ultra-intense shock waves in relativistic regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo a.  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70171741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIMATSU Takayoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (50135753)
NAKANO Motohiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40164256)
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
KODAMA Ryosuke  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Lecturer, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (80211902)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltraintense Laser / Laser induced shock / Multilayered Flyer / Light Self Focus / Hot electron Jet / 集光強度10^<19>W / cm^2 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
Generating light pressure force reaches the giga bar, when the material is irradiated with the ultra high-strength laser. The material condition is measured by utilizing characteristics of such laser beam, and it is possible that it generates the high-speed electrojet and perforates in the plasma, concerning the state equation. Related to Equation of State, multilayered flyer was demonstrated for the first time to establish the method for obtaining the state equation data.
As a laser plasma interaction phenomena, focusing ultraintense laser light into a tiny focus, a stable self focusing was observed. This knowledge supports important basic physics for the new method verification of fast ignition of the laser fusion. The high evaluation was got even in the world. It is based on the fast electron accelerated by light pressure force of ultra high-strength laser beam. The jet phenomenon over the 4mm length was observed for the first time. It can become astrophysics and important basic data of the high-speed ignition.