Structure and Reactivity of Organopalladium Complexes Bearing Unusual Oxidation State of Pd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hideo  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hitoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00252594)
OGOSHI Sensuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30252589)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPd(IV) Complex / Pd(I) Complex / Organopalladium / Pd(IV) / 有機パラジウム錯体
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is i) to synthesize a number of organopalladium complexes having a formal oxidation state of Pd(I) or Pd(IV), ii) to elucidate their molecular and electronic structures, and iii) to explore some reactivities characteristic of such structures.
The principal findings obtained follow.
1) Transformations proceeding through Pd(IV) complexes
PI-Allyl complex containing the chloromethyl group at 2-position of the allyl framework, [Pd(CH_2C(CH_2Cl)CH_2)(C_5H_5)] afforded C-C bond formation product, [Pd(CH_2C(CH_2G_5H_5)CH_2)Cl] via a Pd(IV)-metallacycle [Pd(CH_2C(=CH_2)CH_2)(C_5H_5)] ^+. Other than the C_5H_5 ligand, the SPh group of [Pd(CH_2C(CH_2CL)CH_2)SPh] also enabled an analogous transformation via the Pd(IV) intermediate, giving rise to [Pd(CH_2C(CH_2SPh)CH_2)CI].
2) Synthesis and structure of Pd(I) complexes
A general method of synthesizing Pd(I)-Pd(I) dinuclear complexes has been developed by making use of coupling between Pd(0) and Pd(II) species with butadiene playing a template role. Thus, employing some ligands on Pd(II) (Cl, Br, I) and diene ligands led to selective synthesis of anionic, [Pd_2X_3(diene)], neutral, [Pd_2X_2(PPh_3)(diene)], and cationic, [Pd_2X(PPh_3)_2(diene)] ^+ dinuclear complexes. X-Ray structure determinations confirmed the s-trans bridging diene ligand. The diene ligands so coordinating included anionic dienolate. The structure determination also revealed unusually long Pd-Pd distance (3.19 A) in [Pd_2(PPh_3) _2(diene) _2] ^<2+>, a value much longer than the previously reported Pd-Pd length (-2.83 A). MO calculations indicated that such elongated Pd-Pd length is attributed to back donation of electron densities from the Pd-Pd bond to LUMO of the diene. The unusual dicationic dipalladium complex reacted with acetonitrile or acetylene to result. in liberation of two or one diene molecule, respectively.