Construction of Organized Structures using Fluorinated Molecules and Creation of Photofunctional Matrials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Shozo  Graduate School of Engieering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Takayuki  Graduate School of Engieering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294037)
MURAKOSHI Kei  Graduate School of Engieering Svience, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (40241301)
WADA Yuji  Graduate School of Engieering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40182985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfluorine / photocatalysis / oxidation / luminescence / rare erath / surface modification / semiconductor / nano structure / 水の酸化 / 電子移動 / ネオジム / ユーロピウム / エネルギー移動 / 振動エネルギー失活 / ネオジウム / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 光増感作用 / 非対称配位子 / フッ素化化合物 / ペルフルオロフェナジン / 酸化 / ヒドロキシル化 / 発光材料 / 希土類元素
Research Abstract
Fluorination of p-terphenyl induced stepwise hypsochromic shift of its absorption, excitation and fluorescence spectrum and positive shift of electrochemical redox potentials. Fluorinated p-terphenyls worked as the photosensitizers under UV-irradiation in the presence of oxygen for one-electron oxidation of water to hydroxyl radicals scavenged by benzene to give phenol and by 5,5-dimethyl-l-pyrroline N-oxide to give its radical adduct probed by EPR measurements. The photosensitization activity was increased as increasing the number of fluorination of p-terphenyl. Ab initio molecular orbital calculations indicated that polyfluorinated photosensitizers had the attractive intermolecular interactions with benzene and water molecule.
The relatively low efficiency of Nd(III) emission in organic media has been improved by 1) suppression of the radiationless transition process via vibrational excitation of the surrounding medium, 2) prevention of dipole-dipole nonradiative energy transfer processes via energy migration, 3) suppression of radiationless transition of D2O molecules in the vicinity of Nd (III) complexes (formation of twelve-coordinate Nd (III) complex with DMSO-d6), 3) allowance of electron transitions of Nd (III) by the introduction of asymmetric ligand field, 4) photosensitization by use of energy transfer from organic ligands. The luminescence of Nd (III) was observed for the first time in undeuterated acetone when Nd (III) was complexed with bis-perfluorooctylsulfonyl-aminc (pos). As to the applications of luminescent Nd (III) complexes, development of luminescent lanthanide polymers was successful.
Pentafuorothiophenol, thiophenol, l-decanethiol, l-hexanethiol, benzoic acid and cyanoacetic acid, which are confirmed to bind to the surface of ZnS nanocrysllites, induce phase transition of ZnS nanocrystallites from the hexagonal to the cubic phase, with retention of the crysta-line size of 3 nm at ambient temperature and pressure.