Basic Study on Smart Structural System for Building Using Smart Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yoshikazu  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10284176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuo  Keio Univ., Faculty of Sci.and Engng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80101997)
YAMAMOTO Shizuo  Waseda Univ., Faculty of Sci. and Engng., Res., 理工学部・総合技術研究センター, 研究員 (50200803)
TAMAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80207224)
SHIOBARA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50272365)
OHKAMI Yoshiaki  NASDA, Tukuba Res.Center, Head Manager, 筑波宇宙センター・技術研究本部, 研究総監 (50240750)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssmart material / active control / health monitoring / shape memory alloy / piezo ceramics / fuzzy control / 人工生命体 / キュービックニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we reviewed the classification and characteristics of structural response-control systems, and presented the advantages of active response-control systems. We then looked at the classifications of the control principles behind three systems, and also reviewed the required performance of control systems. To demonstrate how piezoelectric materials can be incorporated into smart material systems, we made vibration tests with scaled cantilevered beam and portal frame.
The results of vibration tests confirmed the validity of the control effect of the response-control systems and demonstrated the possibility to clarify the characteristics and performance of piezoelectric materials for use as actuators, sensors, and dampers in a smart material systems. Finally we speculated on the general concept and the prospects of using smart material systems in future building designs.
The performance of structural response-control systems depends on the control devices, which have been developed mainly from a practical-use viewpoint. When we reach a consensus on the requirements of future structural control systems, incorporation of smart materials into these systems will proceed. When that occurs, it will be important to develop reliable smart material technology and methods for evaluating the vulnerability of each component of structural response-control systems.