Studies on organization and on-line networking of species information of East Asian insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADAUCHI Osamu  Fac. of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10150509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hitoshi  Fac. of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (70232551)
KAMITANI Satoshi  Fac. of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80274520)
OGATA Kazuo  Inst. Trpical Agr., Associate Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (40224092)
CHUJO Michitaka  Fac. of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90038216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEast Asia / insect information / database / INTERNET / dictionary of insect names / check list of Japanese insects / entomology / net-working / データべース
Research Abstract
1. Reconstruction and opening to the public of "Entomology Database KONCHU".
Species information database KONCHU was transferred to a workstation and the database management system SIGMA was revised. The search is easier and more useful in a new system. The KONCHU has been opened to the public on INTERNET from June, 1999, and has homepages both in Japanese and English. It will have 16 database files until March, 2000.
2. Reconstruction and opening to the public of "KONCHU" based on "A Check List of Japanese Insects" .
A MOKUROKU file (Tadauchi et al., 1990) was revised for use of foreigners and its search was easier and more useful. The MOKUROKU has been opened to the public on INTERNET from September, 1999, and has homepages both in Japanese and English.
3. Supervising of dictionary of Japanese insect names.
A dictionary which has two searchers, from Japanese name to scientific one, and its rivers was constructed and opened to the public on INTERNET.
4. Construction of species information database on insects and insect type specimens.
Eight database on species information of wild bees, such as Palaearctic Andrena, Asian Halictus were produced and also two databases on type specimens preserved in Kyushu University.
5. Taxonomic studies on East Asian insects.
Head investigator and investigators studied in each special taxonomic field and a total of 12 articles using East Asian materials were published.