| Project/Area Number |
09490030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAWA Toshio Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80113059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONAGAYA Kazuyuki Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Assoc. Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50225463)
TOKUOKA Kazuyuki Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40163969)
WATANUKI Shinichiro Osaka City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90128778)
NAGAO Kenkichi Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Lecturer, 経済研究所, 講師 (50301429)
FUJII Teruaki Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Assoc. Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (00209008)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Commuting Flow / Urban Growth / High-Aged Society / Informational Society / Person Trip / Metropolitan Area / Congestion / 都市圏人口 / 情報化社会 / 高齢化社会 / 都市圏構造 / 都市交通 / 交通政策 / 交通流動 / 地域間所得格差 / 経済機能 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In the process towards high-aged and informational society, we have to provide the appropriate infrastructures and social services according to the changing social framework. The purpose of this study is based on this concept and ideology with the changing society. 2. As we needed ad-hoc data for comprehending and analysing spatial urban structures concerning commuting flows and commuting time, the first step of our study was mainly dedicated to making databases with the transport, trips and traffic flows. We also made efforts in making special data basis with regional and urban economy as we needed to forecast future urban configuration to reflect on the traffic demands. By using census data, PTdata, Road Census data and other Economic data we were able to build the special data basis in the Osaka Mets Region covering 70 O-D pairs. 3. The second step of our research was to make the models for analysing urban-regional economy, demography and transport. For analysing urban economy, we have built the model of simultaneous equations with recursive subsystems, in which, by inserting some exogenous variables with the whole economy, we can forecast the future population, labour force and GRP. Some of them are provided from urban-regional models based on the shift-share analysis. We also developed the co-hort models to forecast the population by which we can see the effects on population by changing the given condition such as birth-rate. 4. In the working place-residential model, we revised the traditional one into the more realistic one which reflects real commuting time along with the conventional calculated time on the geographical plane or transit station-to-station time. This final model gives us spatial working-residential configuration and commuting flow of the region by inputting exogenous variables obtained from other models. These results imply how and what we provide infrastructure and social services.