BASIC RESEACH ON NEW PARADIGM CONSTRUCTION FOR MANAGEMENT ORGAIZATION BASED ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATION AND TECHINOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANADA Mitsuyo  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF POLICY MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80139716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Motohiro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF COMMERCE PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60230116)
INNAMI Ichiro  KEIO UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF POLICY MANAGEMENT PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10265928)
SAKAKIBARA Kiyonori  KEIO UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF POLICY MANAGEMENT PROEFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40114946)
IZEKI Toshiaki  CHIBASHOKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF POLICY INFORMATION DEAN, 政策情報学部, 学部長 (50051397)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCareer Self Reliance / Corporate University / Telework / E-Learning / Distance Learning / Outsourcing / Partnership / SOHO / キャリア競争力 / キャリアコンピタンシー / 自律 / 遠隔会議システム / 人的資源開発システム / 流動化 / 雇用の多様化 / 在宅勤務 / 自己責任型キャリア / セルフアセスメント / ジョブサーチ / ジョブマッチング / データベース / コンピタンシー / カルチュラルアシミレーション / アウトソーサーの社会的責任 / セリフリティアランス / キャリアリソース / テレワークハンドブック / モ-バイルオフィス / パートナリング / オープン経営 / ベンチャー企業 / 情報公開 / ネットワークコンピュータ
Research Abstract
In the past four years, we have conducted a siries of basic and application research on new paradigm construction for management organizaion based on the development of information technology. Research topics cover the following 5 areas :
1) New Working Style and Relationship between Organization and Individual : Proposal of Career Self Reliance Model and Its Implementation
2) New Organizational Systems supporting New Working Style : Corporate University and its Implementation
3) New Workking Style of Individual : Implementation of Telework and SOHO in Japanese Organization
4) New Human Resources Development and Training System : Utilization of E-Learning
5) New Organizational System : Designing Outsourcing Activities and Formation of Partnership
We have been conducting a series of research and its implication activities of proposed research topics. In each area of topics we have developed various supporting system to implement proposed activities, namely establishmen of Career Resource Laboratory and Strategic Outsourcing Council on the Shonan Fujisawa Campus and Corporate University Platform outside of campus. Role of each organization is to enhance research activities on new work style and learning style and also designing the new styles utilizing the partnership among business organization and academic researchers. We have also developed a new distance learning system linking between campus classroom and learning facilties outside of campus. Business persons have difficulty in commuting to our campus to learn new development of work style and career development, hence we have designed n ew distance learning mechanism so that business persons have a learning access through a learning center near to their working places.