A Comparative Study of Health and Social Care in Japan and the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAYA Yoshio  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40096912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yoichi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125048)
HAYASHI Nariyuki  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10059503)
NOZAKI Sadahiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40198586)
HOTTA Kazuyoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60209252)
YOSHIDA Tatsuo  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50098109)
五十嵐 真  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (30231731)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAgeing / Community Care / Health / Long-Term Care / Medical Care / Social Insurance / Social Security / Social Services / 高齢(化)社会 / 医療保障 / 福祉サービス / 保険
Research Abstract
In determining the future direction of health and social services, any nation including Japan and the UK needs to consider the underlying processes of socio-econmic development and accurate assess its circumstances. Policy proposals should be based on scientific analysis of both historical and present development. This is because the nature of health and social services in any country is necessarily governed by socio-economic conditions so that contradictions in society will often be reflected and/or reproduced in health and social service programmes. Thus, we must continually strive to eliminate contradictions in order to that we can improve our society in tens of health and welfare bearing in mind the general tide of global history.
As long as society continues to develop through human knowledge and wisdom, and as long as science continues to advance and progress, health and social services will also continue to change is beneficial to our health and welfare-a duty to help build a bet … More ter society, caring society, in terms of health and welfare-by developpolicy proposals backed by scientific research.
For the purpose of this research project, we have defined health as the process of building up functions that maintain the physical mental and social bonds in human relationships so that health is viewed in terms of how it relates to social endevour. Based on this common understanding, the project has focused on health as an integral element in the foundations of life in a free and equal society, and have sought to identify the socio-economic conditions necessary to make the transition from a welfare society to a caring society, where every body can comfortably and positively enjoy a long life. Health issues are not purely a matter of medical research : rather they represent an important research subject for other areas of science, particularly social sicences.
It is necessary to reform health and social service programmes because it is very difficult for many people to make provisions for life after retirement under the present situation of society. At the same time, it is vital to improve and expand health and welfare related facilities to satisfy the needs of the elderly. It is desirable to satisfy diversified needs of diversified persons and groups, there being a wide range of freedom of choice. Before that, however, die basic needs of life that are common to all, needs based not on absolute but on relative criteria, must be met in both Japan and the UK. Less