Development of Tele-Consultation System with Sharing Clinical Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Informatics, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10233123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaaki  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Informatics, Lectu, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60258267)
TSUDA Tsukasa  Kawasaki Medical School, Department of Primary Care Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104792)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTele-consultation system / medical information system / consultation / information communication technologies / JAVA / the internet / encryption technology / patient introduction / 地域医療連携 / Visual Basic / 医療画像 / MML / PGP / 公開鍵暗号
Research Abstract
Medical information systems were developed, which establish a close relationship among medical institutes by using information and communication technologies. First, we developed the ID Lookup System in 1997 which enables octors to browse patient's clinical data by only typing patient's ID into the workstation at their hospital. This is the basic system for establishing a clinical relationship. However, it holds many problems. For example, the standardization of clinical data, numbering of a unique patient's ID, the problem of where a patient's clinical data belongs, and social consensus. So this is still only a proposal. Next ; we developed a Tele-consultation system in the same year which exchanges the patient's clinical information. This includes the exchange of images between clinics and hospitals by using encryption and internet technologies. We tested this system through model experiments and obtained a certain result. However, we found some problems, one of which was a poor user interface caused by usin Java as a developing language and the other is a lack of administrative function.
In order to resolve those problems we reconstructed the system in 1998. First, we made use of Microsoft Visual Basic V5.O as the developing language. This improves the user interface. Next, we positioned a clerk to act as a receiving agent for the patient's data sent from clinics and then had transfered it to a specialist in the hospital. This worked as a kind of gatekeeper system and ensures a reliable relationship between clinics and hospitals. We began experiments with this newly developed system with the cooperation of 5 institutes, which resulted in success.
We plan to increase our relationship to 10 institutes and still continue this experiment aiming for a practical use of this system.