Changes in the Casting Technique of Bronze Mirrors in the Ancient East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTAKAOKA NATIONAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Haruhisa  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Associate Professor, 産業造形学科, 助教授 (20181969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Yosiyuki  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (30279856)
SUGAYA Fuminori  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
YOKOTA Masaru  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (10029225)
SIMIZU Yasuji  Archaeological Institute of Kasihara, Research Division, Chief Researcher, 調査第二課, 主任研究員 (90250381)
SIMIZU Katsuro  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Lecture, 産業造形学科, 講師 (70235646)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFumikaeshi mirrosrs, a series of mirrors cast by the use of molds made out of a single master mirror. / Molds for mirrors / Authenticity judgment by thermoluminescence technique / Specific Gravity of molds / Warp / Tempering / Casting experiments / 表面処理技術 / 内部浸食 / 石范 / 伝世鏡 / 草葉文鏡鋳型 / 比重 / 材貭分析 / 鏡范真贋判定 / 草葉文鏡范材質 / 草葉文鏡范比重 / 焼き入れ実験 / 面反り / 不陸 / 多鈕細文鏡 / 鋳造痕跡 / 鏡范 / 熱ルミネッセンス真贋判定 / 踏み返し / 熱処理 / 焼き入れ組織 / デジタルマイクロスコープ観察 / 陶范(真土范) / 同型鏡(踏み返し) / 同范鏡 / 凸面鏡 / 凹面鏡 / 范成分分析 / 鏡組織分析
Research Abstract
Fumikaeshi mirrors are a series of mirrors cast by the use of molds repeatedly made out of a single master mirror. It has generally been indicated that these molds may shrink 20/1000, or 7 to 15/1000 smaller than the master mirror. However, in our experiments the contractibility was only between 0.5/1000 and 4/1000.
Thermoluminescence technique was applied to judge the authenticity of the molds of the Warring States Mirrors stored in institutions in Japan. This study has helped uncover more hands-on aspects of the ancient mold-making technique. The three pieces of the molds of the Former Han Mirrors available in Japan are all thick but very lightweight. Specific gravity of the two is 0.9 and 0.95 respectively, making it possible for these molds to float in water. The specific gravity of conventional mane ceramic clay molds is approximately 1.6, which suggests that the materials used for the Former Han mirror molds are unique. According to the recent report published in China, the metallographic study of the mirrors has shown that many of their surfaces were heat-treated (tempered). We have set up a hypothesis that a time lag occurs between the flat side and the projected decorative side of a mirror during contraction as it rapidly cools down, which makes the flat side contract towards the projected side resulting in a convex profile. In our experiments, forty flat mirrors were cast and tempered. An acceptable condition was achieved to reproduce convex mirrors with warp similar to the excavated mirror, however, several issues remain outstanding such as over-warping and unevenness. Other findings in property changes include that depending on how it is tempered, high-tin content bronze becomes harder to break but easier to scrape, and its color turns silver-white.