Project/Area Number |
09490038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hirohiko RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Division Head, 情報基盤研究部イメージ情報技術開発室, 室長(研究職) (50249900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKU Takayuki RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Postdoctoral Researcher, 情報基盤研究部イメージ情報技術開発室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10301748)
OTANI Chiko RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Contract Researcher, 情報基盤研究部イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究協力員(研究職) (50281663)
SATO Hiromi RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Contract Researcher, 情報基盤研究部イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究協力員(研究職) (20300874)
KAWAI Kazuhiko RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Contract Researcher, 情報基盤研究部イメージ情報技術開発室, 研究協力員(研究職) (00312265)
IKEDA Tokihiro RIKEN, Advanced Computing Center, Postdoctoral Researcher, 原子物理研究室, 研究員 (80301745)
高田 進 埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (80282424)
前畑 京介 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30190317)
石橋 健二 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00159766)
加藤 博 理化学研究所, 宇宙放射線研究室, 先任技師(研究職)
松岡 勝 理化学研究所, 宇宙放射線研究室, 主任研究員 (30013668)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Superconducting Tunnel Junction / Visble Photon Detector / Molecular Beam Detector / Crvogenic Detector / 光検出器 / 磁場勾配 / 冷中性子 / 中性子ビーム制御 |
Research Abstract |
The superconduting tunnel junction is a low temperature detector which can be operated at relatively higher temperatures below 1K.It is a candidate of general purpose radiation detector of the next generation. In this project, the fabrication technique of the superconduting tunnel junctions for the detection of visible photons and molecular beam. The superconduting tunnel junctions for X-ray detection have been developed using a special processing line of RIKEN.The layer structure of the junctions was a pentalayer of Nb/Al/AlOx/Al/Nb deposited on an aluminum-oxide buffer layer on silicon and sapphire substrates. The leak current across the tunnel barrier was suppressed by improving the technique to oxidize the side of the junction under oxygen plasma. Consequently, the leak current was successfully suppressed more than one order of magnitude with a good reproducibility. The response of the junction to 5.9 keV X-rays was measured for various dimensions of junctions of 20μm×20μm, 100μm×100μm, 200μm×200μm, 500μm×500μm. X-ray signals were observed in all cases and the best energy resolution reached 41 eV.The readout electronics was also improved using semiconductor electronics and superconducting electronics. The junctions without the top SiO2 layer was developed to extend the sensitive energy to lower energies. We have experimentally shown the junctions can measure the photon energy down to about 50 eV.The techniques to realize superconducting detector for low energy quanta such as visible photon and molecular beam were studied and developed in this project.