Research on place-of-production presumption of the vermilion in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09490040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takayasu  Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture, 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, Director (30025035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kunihiko  Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Director of Museum (80271584)
TERASAWA Kaoru  Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Research Manager (90250365)
IMAZU Setsuo  Archaeological Institute of Kashihhara, Head of Conservation (50250379)
和田 萃  京都教育大学, 教授 (30025069)
伊達 宗泰  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (50131298)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVermilion / burial mound / Paleoenvironment / Yamat Administration / exact measurement / 石室構造 / 絹織物 / 花粉分析 / 前期古墳 / 大和 / 墳丘の構築 / 副葬品の配置
Research Abstract
Civil engineering-like examination of a thing of Tumulus production
I examined the use situation of Nakayamaootuka tumulus, shimoikeyama tumulus, structure of Kuroduka tumulus and building stones. I announced these results of research at a lecture of Kashihara Archaeological Institute. In addition, I carried out a laser inquiry of Hokenoyama tumulus. As a result, I confirmed the existence of the burial mound in the back yen part.
In addition, there was a hemp cloth of the rouge et noir which covered tumulus after the construction of the burial mound in Shimoikeyama tumulus. There is a possibility that a ceremony was carried out with the aspect that covered with this hemp cloth.
The scientific investigation of remains
I pushed forward remains and analysis investigation of the neighboring soil buried in a burial mound of Kuroduka tumulus which carried out excavation last year. As a result, I proved that many silk fabrics existed around a mirror buried. I clarified the materials of the each tree coffin by I applied the technique of the pollen analysis, and analyzing the soil. I announced this result at a lecture of Kashihara Archaeological Institute. In addition, I carried out phosphorus a nalysis in Kuroduka tumulus.
The study of the environmental change
I performed Kurotuka tumulus, a pollen analysis of hokenoyama tumulus to know the environmental change of the O oyamato tumulus group.