Educational Means to Enhance LD Children's Intrinsic Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1999)
Akita University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hidetada  Faculty of Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30000277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Jun  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Akita University, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (30261647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLearning Disabilities / Intrinsic Motivation / Relatedness / Self-determination / Competence / 人間化アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explain educational means to enhance LD schoolchildren's intrinsic motivation.
There are three such major psychological needs (i.e., relatedness, self-determination, and competence). The author, using an observational measure of intrinsic motivation for learning, found that the first and second of these needs is very important, though he third is no less important. And besides, this study has allowed the author to identify the following educational means that are important.
First of all, supporting LD children's relatedness requires warmth from and involvement with others. To leave a child totally on his or her own is not a support for relatedness, it is neglect. Supporting relatedness requires involvement on the part of the teacher or parent.
Secondly, supporting their self-determination requires undertaking activities that provide optimal challenges - that are neither too easy nor too difficult. A child is naturally attracted to activities that are slightly beyond his or her current ability level. Providing an optimal challenge seems particularly relevant for LD children since we presume that they, more than most children, have been given activities too far beyond their achievement level.
Thirdly the most satisfactory outcomes will occur when the support for relatedness occur in conjunction with self-determination or competence.