高齢ドライバーのための「メタ認知教育」支援システムの確立
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (1998-1999)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (1997)
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Takuo (1998-1999)  Hokkaido University of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (30142764)
太田 博雄 (1997)  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hiro  Tohoku Institution of Technology, Department of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90077503)
宇田川 拓雄  北海道教育大学函館校, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSAFE DRIVE / CAI / META RECOGNITION / SMALL GROUP EDUCATION / 交通安全 / 安全教育 / 高齢ドライバー / 交通心理学 / 安全運転教育 / 危険予知 / 教育用ソフト / 因子分析 / 自己評価 / 危険知覚能力
Research Abstract
According to the hierarchy model on drivers behavior developed by Keskinen, the training which inclines toward driving skill tends to lead drivers to unsafe behavior. It is because skill training sometimes produces drivers' over confidence. We have been developing a new training method for older drivers safety on hazard perception by using CAI system. Drivers are asked to find hazards in various traffic scenes shown on computer display. Before this diagnostic testing the trainer ask drivers to fill the questionnaire, I.e., drivers have to evaluate their hazard perceptual ability on several traffic situation, e.g., intersections, crowded roads and so on. The same kind of questionnaire is given to them after small group discussion on hazard perceptual ability. They are again asked to evaluate their hazard perceptual ability thinking the test results and the discussion. Although most drivers evaluate themselves better than others in the beginning, they changed their evaluation less than others after looking at the test results and having a discussion. This is an important point from the view point of safety. Drivers usually have a tendency of "optimism bias" ; they think of themselves better than others. This consciousness leads drivers to unsafe behavior. "Mirroring Method" which was developed by Mikkonen is useful for training meta cognitive ability. In this training trainees are not forced to do this or that. Trainees only can look at their own behavioral facts and think of their safety by themselves. We adapted this Mirroring Method for older drivers. We can expect that our new method can be quite useful and become one of the main training methods in the near future for safety training.