The Challenge of Contemporary Communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasushi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60114708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Nozomu  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20000185)
KISHINO Hirohisa  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141987)
MARUYAMA Makoto  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslocal community / community building / social capital / policy science / evaluation / コミュニティ / 豊かさ / 高齢化 / 事業評価 / 過疎と過密 / 町内会
Research Abstract
Based on the theory of social capital, three field research were undertaken on :
(1) Community building in the urban residential area in Tokyo, Meguro (1997)
(2) Community activities in restoring Kobe's disastered area after the 1995 earthquake (1998)
(3) Habits of hearts of Kobe volunteers in 1995-9 (1999).
Reports of the three researches are published in three different books in Japanese from Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo
Through our three concrete researches, we have reached the conclusion that the bases of life we owe somehow to our relation with the neighbors are being reconstructed. In sum, social capitals in the contemporary Japanese societies are challenged and undergoing structural changes, which means that new conflicts of political and cultural styles are inevitable.