Survey of Arabic Studies Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Tetsuo  National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Prof, 民族文化研究部, 助教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Jun'ichi  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies Associate Prof., アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10177230)
SASAHARA Ryoji  Research Fellow, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (90290923)
USUKI Akira  The Japan Center for Area Studies. Associate Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (40203525)
HOSAKA Shuji  Middle East Institute of Japan Research Fellow, 中東調査会, 研究員
SHINDO Yoko  The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan Research Fellow, 中近東文化センター, 研究員 (50260146)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArabic studies / information network / database / data-processing of Arabic / computerized encyclopedia / アラビア語情報処理 / アラビア語機械処理 / 電子百科辞典
Research Abstract
l. As for the work for database construction of international Arab research information network, the questionnaire about the present condition of the Arab research database were sent to researchers and research organizations (600 overseas fellows and 100 domestic fellows) in Japan and overseas. We made the extensive list of Arabic research institutes in the world. We exchanged opinions with the overseas research organization about Arabic research database construction and about the way international common use will be performed in the future (for United Kingdom in 1997, for Malaysia in 1998, for the United Arab Emirates and Yemen in 1999, and Saudi Arabia in 2000).
2. As for the work for development of an Arab electronic encyclopedia system, we constructed Arab tribal name database, and published A Dictionary of Arab Tribes. This database is now tentatively made accessible to the public on the homepage of Prof. Jun'ichi Oda (research associate of this project) of the Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. We made computerized text-database for the Arabic original of Arabian Nights (the Thousand Nights and One Night). Based on this database, we are planning to publish A Dictionary of Cultural Idioms in the Arabian Nights. Arabic literary research / translation reference database in Japan was also created, and the report was published on the basis of this database. The Arabic linguistic research reference database in Japan was also created, and the report was published on the basis of this database. We are now under construction of the database for intermediate Arabic Dictionary.