| Project/Area Number |
09551012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
000001000020000316
| Research Institution | NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Yoshiharu Nagoya Gakuin University Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90173757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JO Tetsuya Nagoya Gakuin University Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20187595)
YAMAMOTO Chikashi Nagoya Gakuin University Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40125109)
SHIMIZU Katsumasa Nagoya Gakuin University Foreign Language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10083792)
IMAMURA Kaoru Nagoya Gakuin University Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40288444)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | BODY MOVEMENTS AND SPEECH / A SPEECH SYNCHRONIZED TWO-DIMENSIONAL MOTION CAPTURE / HAND MOVEMENTS AND FUNDAMENTAL FREQUENCY / HAND MOVEMENTS AND THEIR TRAJECTORY / THE MAXIMUM VELOCITY OF HAND MOVEMENTS AND FUNDAMENTAL FREQUENCY / 手の運動の最大速度と基本周波数 / 2次元動画像解析 / 音声分析 / 軌跡 / 速度 / アップビート / 頭と手の動き / ダウンビート / 加速度 |
| Research Abstract |
A speech synchronized two-dimensional motion capture system was designed in order to correlate body movements and speech. This has made the measurement of movement in relation to connected speech possible. At the firs stage of software development, 200 ms to 300 ms lag time between speech waves and video images was detected, which was not within an acceptable error range. Almost a year and a half was consumed to calibrate the lag within less than 33.3 ms. Three predominant tendencies are detected concerning observations on hand movements and their relation to speech by utilising a speech synchronized two-dimensional motion capture system 1) various patterns of trajectory & velocity of hand movements display patterns of pathological features among the intellectually challenged but not among normal subjects 2) the intentional increase of downward and/or upward velocity of hand movements without any reference to the articulation of speech influences the fundamental frequency and the pitch pattern. 3) there exists minimum time lag between the onset of fundamental frequency and the maximum velocity of hand movements among the normal people but not the intellectually challenged.