An investigation for the development of the miniature speech analysis device for linguistic fieldwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09551013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DANTSUJI Masatake  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (10188469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOSHITA Shuji  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00025925)
KAWAHARA Tatsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informaties, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教授 (00234104)
UMEZAKI Taizo  Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40193932)
SHIMIZU Masaaki  Kyoto University, Center for Information and Multimedia Studies, Research Associate, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助手 (10314262)
SHINBO Masashi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90311589)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspeech analysis / fieldwork / speech recognition / sound database / normalization / lip opening / lip rounding / 音声分析装置 / フォルマント / サウンド・スペクトログラフ / CAI / 音響分析 / インフォーマント / サウンドスペクトログラム
Research Abstract
We have researched on development of speech analysis software, which is appropriate for fieldwork, and collected and edited the speech data of various languages for the research. We have constructed a system which corrects the errors of informant speech by comparing with the model pronunciation stored in database, having analyzed acoustically and processed it with speech recognition techniques. We have also studied on the method of normalization of various individual data. In general, the absolute values of formants and pitches are extremely influenced by the features of vocal tract and sound source, such as the length of vocal tract and the thickness of vocal cords. Considering that we have examined the normalization of more diverse data such as formant and pitch information for better comparison by means of the present method. We have on the other hand, made a research for a fast data processing method, which includes sound filing and sound labeling in order to make a speech database instantly after recording in the field. We have attempted to roconstruct the image of vocal tract on charts and cross sections based on the acoustic analysis of the informants' speech. Particularly, we have attempted to process graphically and present the images of reconstructed vocal tract, which contain tongue positions and lip forms based on the acoustically analyzed vowel sounds. We have also reinforced the processing techniques of prosodic information such as pitch, fundamental frequency (FO). etc, and attempted to process and present them as scattered data. In addition, we have attempted to enable the speech analysis device to capture only the real pitch and even follow the abrupt pitch changes. Finally, we have made an additional consideration on the collected sound data from the phonological point of view, based on the phonetic description of them.