Capacity-Building and Development in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09552003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Michio  Graduate School of Law, KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80025147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yutaka  Graduate School of International cooperation studies, Univ.of Kobe, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10144403)
TORII Takashi  faculty of Commerce, Univ.of Meiji, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (70298040)
NAGAI Humio  faculty of Law, Univ.of Osaka ichiritsu, Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10281106)
ONISHI Yutaka  faculty of Law, Univ.of Osaka ichiritsu, Associato Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90254375)
KIMURA Kan  Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Univ.of Kobe, Associate Pr, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50253290)
玉田 芳史  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90197567)
秋月 謙吾  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (60243002)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCapacity building / Asia / civil registration / local government / development / franaction cost / efficiency / resource mobilization / 発展途上国 / 官僚制 / 近代化
Research Abstract
This project purports to contribute to the capacity building in the area of local government in developing countries, We have made two observations on this subject. First, decentralization has been a well accepted issue by both the government and progressive leaders. In addition to, the dominating countries(or suzerain) in the past, the donors such as industrialized countries, the World Bank or the Asian Development Bank are currently influential in reforming the governmentalsystems in these countries :
While the thrust of our project is directed to the system of local government as a whole, we have paid our special attention to the civil registration system, which has been neglected by donors and on which there have been very few studies. People in most of the developing countries, especially those in Africa, were averse to having the registration system itself at the initial stage after their countries' achieving independence. This attitude came from their memories of and experiences … More in the colonial period. Gradually, however, people came to accept the idea of civil registration. In today's worldwide trend toward the welfare state, the nature of the residents' registration (in government) has changed. The registration system is now accepted useful. However, for the purpose of delivering the welfare serrices it is difficult to establish well-organized systems of civil gistrat ion and maintain it.
We have submitted our proposal that the civil registration system should be introduced in the developing countries to the Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA), hoping the proposal to be adopted as one of their support projects. We do not know the result of their decision, but JICA has shown interest in our proposal. They even suggested that we should extend our trial to the tax collection system and other administrative procedures for the purpose of improving governance and capacity-building in the developing countries. The projects with broader implications, like introducing the agency delegation or grant system operated in Japanese central-local relationship would be our next project. Less