Comparative Studies on Economic Structure and Policies of Transitional Ecomonies in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shuji (1999)  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
西口 清勝 (1997-1998)  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kazuko  Utsunomiya Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80209048)
NISHIZAWA Nobuyoshi  Kobe Univ. School of International Cooperation, Prof., 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30164552)
NISHIGUCHI Kiyokatsu  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20039465)
CHATANI Junichi  Nagoya Junior College, Dept. of Liberal Arts, Associate Prof., 教養科, 助教授 (30236822)
田口 信夫  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80039461)
米倉 昭夫  近畿大学, 商経学部, 助教授 (80088111)
田中 祐二  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40217089)
宋 立水  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80287896)
松野 周治  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10128457)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsian transitional economy / Asian Financial Crisis / China / Vietnam / Myanmar / ASEAN / NIES / New Miyazawa Fund / アジア通貨・経済危機 / コンディショナリティ / 貿易保険制度 / ビルマ式社会主義 / 国有企業改革 / ドイモイ / 改革開放政策 / 市場経済化 / アジア通貨危機 / IMF(国際通貨基金)
Research Abstract
We have summarized the impacts of the financial and economic crisis of 1997 to transitional economies, NIES, and ASEAN countries in Asia as following, and we have pointed out the important role of Japan in the process to return to the stable economic growth of East Asian countries as following.
1) Economists have pointed as main causes of crisis the problems in the economic structure of East Asian countries. However the international flow of short-term capital attacked the East Asian economies as strong as the problems within their economies. It worked stronger in some cases.
2) We have made comparative studies of economic policies and economic performances among countries. We compared Thailand that accepted IMF descriptions with Malaysia, which introduced new regulations on international capital flow. We also compared Korea that was affected seriously by economic crisis with Taiwan, which was able to find the way to early recovery.
3) Asian economic crisis has added difficulties in the transitional economies in Asia. However, there are big differences among countries. Vietnam has continued to follow Doi-Moi policy to enhance market economy, while North Korea encountered Asian economic crisis in the effort to find the way of economic reform and openness. Under the rule of military power Myanmar added one step to market economy by hosting of foreign capital from ASEAN countries.
4) Japanese role has been making clearer through the Asian economic crisis. Japanese private capital investment in Asia has decreased, while the role of Japanese government becomes more important than before, for example, as the idea of New Miyazawa Fund.